Belongs to the crane-like order, the family of cranes. This is the smallest representative of its kind, and it is also listed in the Red Book as the smallest crane in the world. Its number is only 200 thousand individuals.
The appearance of belladonna
In the growth of the Demoiselle Crane reaches 90 cm, this is quite a bit for such a bird. It weighs about 3 kg.
The head and neck of almost all black individuals, the tassels, consisting of long white feathers, are located directly behind the eyes. The feathers on the back of the head are gray. But the bald spots, which is so characteristic of all other types of cranes, these birds do not. The beak has a yellowish tint, short.
The cornea is terracotta or saturated orange. The feathers of the body are gray, with a bluish tint. The flight wings participating in the flight are long and painted in a more saturated gray color. The legs are black.Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo).
The distinction between male and female, or sexual dimorphism, is very weakly expressed. The only difference is that the males are slightly larger in size. Young cranes have a bright head color. Those same brushes, which are so expressive in adults, in young animals are only slightly expressed. The belladonna, unlike the gray crane, is more musical. Their voice is louder and more melodic.
The distribution and features of the belladonna lifestyle
Belladonna settled in almost 50 countries. It is found in Kazakhstan, Kalmykia, Mongolia. In these habitats, the number can be up to 20 thousand individuals. However, the population on the Black Sea coast reaches only 500-700 birds. Birds also live in Turkey, but there are even fewer. The belladonna is a migratory bird, with the onset of cold weather, they rush to northeast Africa, as well as to Pakistan and India.Belladams are migratory birds.
In late summer, or rather, in late August and early September, they gather in flocks, the number of individuals in it can reach 500 birds. Then they migrate together to the place of wintering. The flock flies relatively low, but when they fly over the Himalayas, they rise to a height of more than 6000 meters. Sometimes combined with gray cranes. In April, the birds return back to the nesting sites, then only 10-15 birds fly in the flock.
Listen to the bell of the bell//animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Anthropoides_virgo1_juv.wav
As you know, cranes prefer marshy areas, but belladonna are not very well adapted to the swamp. They occupy mainly savannas and steppes, where there is low vegetation. They can also inhabit arable land, and nest there. Keep close to rivers, springs, small lakes.Grue demoiselle (Grus virgo)
Belladonna forms a couple for life. Despite the monogamy, if a couple does not have offspring, it breaks up. In winter, bellados gather in packs, then they have a second chance to find their soul mate. Having noticed each other, the birds perform the mating song, and stand in a special stance, turning the beak up. Then they dance a lively and vibrant dance.
In the rainy season, a breeding season begins. Belladonna nests are located on the ground, the site is usually masked by grass. In April, the bird lays 2-4 eggs and in a month small chicks appear. They are quite brave birds, males guarding the masonry can scare away foxes and wild dogs, and males of other pairs very often help to drive out strangers. The chicks begin to fly relatively early, after 2 months. For 10-12 months they are completely dependent on their parents.To attract a female, the male performs a mating dance in front of her.
Features of the belladonna crane
Belladonna can eat plants and even small animals, is not indifferent to peanuts and beans. Eating occurs mainly during the day, sometimes even in the morning. At night, belladonna rests.