It is impossible to imagine a sea horizon without gulls, and the sound of the sea surf is inseparable from their cry. This impudent seabird belongs to the order of the Rzhakobraznyh, a very common species of birds. The gull has many related species, such as the small gull, which got its name due to its small size (more like a dove, and does not exceed 100 g). But the largest can be called a sea gull, its weight is about 2 kg, and 80 cm body length.The lake, or ordinary river gull (Larus ridibundus, or Chroicocephalus ridibundus).
Seagulls are unique birds in their own way. Having webbed feet, which gives them excellent swimmers, they also excellently move on land, capable of even running in "races" with non-swimming birds. The main advantage of a gull is without a doubt its beak, capable of holding slippery fish, thanks to the sharp hook at the end of the beak. The plumage of this bird has no special colors and colors; it is smooth and light in color. In almost all types of plumage, it has two colors, white and black, with a slight deviation in tonality. The most colorful is considered a pink gull, so named for the indescribable pink shade of plumage.The silver gull (Larus argentatus) is one of the most widespread species.
The silver gull (Larus argentatus) is one of the most widespread species.
This bird has a relatively long tail and wings, which make them born fliers. The red or yellow color of the paws and beak, sometimes the presence of a black tone, distinguishes these birds from their relatives. In young gulls, the plumage is brown with a variegated shade.Young large-billed gull (Larus pacificus) in a juvenile (children's) outfit.
Seagulls are found wherever there is open water, regardless of whether it is the ocean, rivers or just open water bodies. Some species of gulls love warmth and live in a temperate climate, while others, on the contrary, prefer polar cold.Pagophila eburnea - polar gull
Seagulls are social birds and live in families. Each species has its own language, which they perfectly give sound signals. Some colonies of gulls are densely populated, number about 1000 birds, the so-called "bird markets", other species collect a maximum of 100 gulls in their family. With the help of sounds, they can share information about the danger or invite them to mate. Almost any event that occurs within the family, they inform each other with a loud and piercing scream.Lake gulls attacked a dead end (Fratercula arctica) and robbed him of his catch
A flock of seagulls has an amazing organization, capable, like unification against a single enemy in the person of a person, or in the guise of a fox, and to arrange debauches directed at each other. Basically, this is an impudent and greedy bird, capable of not only taking food from a member of its family, but also pecking someone else's chick. Therefore, if you carefully observe this bird, then the image of a carefree, snow-white liner hovering over the water surface will soon be destroyed.Seagulls fearlessly snatch a small fish right at the mouth of a hunting whale.
Because of life in relative proximity to the human dwelling, being in landfills and polluted beaches, the seagulls were very lazy, and began to forget about their true origin, and that they were originally talented sea hunters. They practically stopped flying to the open sea and track their production in sea spaces. And not only small fish was a favorite dish of seagulls, they were not averse to feasting on squids and leftovers from the table of larger sea predators.Seagull caught a starfish for lunch
Seagulls are indisputable long-livers, their lifespan is approximately 15-20 years, but there are also record data on the life expectancy of this bird for 49 years. They reach puberty at about 3 years of age. Their mating season is very curious. It is filled not only with the exchange of sounds and various body movements, but also a mandatory rule in choosing sympathy is a gift from a male, in the form of a small fish. A female accepting such a gift gives a sign that the courtship of the male is pleasant to her. Seagulls nest on the shore, right on the sand. Or in small ledges of rocks, if we are talking about the tundra. Arrangement of the nest of the gull does not give due attention, dispensing with virtually no litter.Seagulls without hesitation ask or steal food from passers-by.
Chicks appear with a difference of 1-2 days, and are in the nest for another week, after which they begin independent movement. In case of lack of food, preferences of the parent are given to the elder chick. The younger ones die of hunger. Due to its plumage, birds are ideally masked in case of alarm or danger, instantly freezing and merging with sand or small pebbles.The nests of common kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla) on a ledge
In the clutch there are 1-3 motley eggs, which the female incubates for 20-30 days (the male brings her food).Clutch of a sea gull (Larus marinus).
Man does not always understand the benefits of gulls in nature. And often destroys them, considering harmful parasites. Some species of gulls, such as red-legged, pink or Chinese, are on the verge of extinction. However, gulls are excellent orderlies. They destroy small rodents, and locusts, and even animal waste. Thus, they bring great benefits to both man and nature itself.A seagull feeds the chicks
Pacific gull (Larus schistisagus) with food at the nest. The spot on the beak of the bird serves as an identification mark for the chicks, with the help of which they accurately distinguish their mother from gulls of other species living in the neighborhood.Galapagos Gull (Creagrus furcatus)
The Galapagos gull (Creagrus furcatus) is not only a narrow narrow endemic of the Galapogos Islands, but also has a specific way of life - these birds prefer to hunt at night.