A small blue macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii) is a bird from the parrot family.
The habitat of the small blue macaw is in northwestern Brazil and occupies small areas in the south of Piaui, the outskirts of Southern Maranhão, in the northeast of Goiás and in the north of Bahia Solano. However, it has already disappeared in the wild and lives only in captivity. 4 birds live in birdpark Walsrode (Germany), 2 birds live in Loro Park in Tenerife (Spain), and 1 bird live in Naples Zoo (Italy). In the zoo of San Paolo (Brazil) 3 birds live, in a private collection (Philippines) - 4 birds, as well as in private collections in Northern Switzerland - 18 birds, in Qatar - 4 birds, in Brazil - 20 birds, in addition, several individuals A rare parrot is available in the United States, Japan, Portugal and Yugoslavia.Little Blue Macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii)
The habitats of a small blue macaw.
A small blue macaw in nature at one time inhabited groves of buriti palm trees (Mauritia flexuosa) in the Juazeira / Curaco region, which is located in the arid region in the northeast. Birds hid in the abundant vegetation, consisting of giant succulents (euphorbiaceae), cacti and echinocruses growing along waterways. Trees in the area grow along the coast at equal distances, about 10 meters from each other. The unique species of trees and vegetation, as well as the variability of watercourses, create a completely unique habitat that is not found anywhere else on earth.
Listen to the voice of a little blue macaw.//animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/XC32005-Goluboj-ara-Cyanopsitta-spixii.mp3 //animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/XC163604-Goluboj-ara-Cyanopsitta -spixii.mp3
External signs of a small blue macaw.
The small blue macaw has a dull blue plumage with a faint greenish tinge in the chest and abdomen, the back and tail are more saturated in blue. The bridle is naked, the cheeks are dark gray, the covering feathers of the ear and forehead are a pale grayish-bluish hue. The lower part of the tail and hiding wings are dark gray. The beak is blackish, small and less curved than that of related species. The iris is pale yellowish, legs are gray. Males and females are similar. They weigh 360 grams and have dimensions of about 55 cm. The wingspan reaches 1.2 meters.
Cells and immature individuals have a shorter tail than adult birds, the horn-colored beak with blackish sides. The iris is brown.
Breeding a small blue macaw.
Small blue macaws are monogamous birds and form a pair for life.
In nature, small blue macaws reproduced between November and March, eggs were laid in the hollows of a dead tree.
The same nests were reused every year, so poachers easily took eggs. As a result, small blue macaws sharply reduced their numbers to a catastrophic state.
In captivity, birds breed in early August, birds treat each other with tidbits, then mate. In clutch usually 2, maximum 4 eggs. They are laid with a two-day break, but not all eggs are fertilized. Hatching lasts 26 days, chicks fledge at 2 months and become independent at 5 months. Adult birds protect the chicks and become very aggressive during the breeding season. Then they teach young birds to find seeds, nuts and even open the shell. Young birds are able to give offspring at the age of 7 years. The life span in captivity is much shorter than that of other, larger species of macaws, and is about 30 years.
The behavior of a small blue macaw.
Small blue macaws prefer to travel in pairs or small family groups along seasonal rivers in search of food, spend the night and arrange nests on the tops of trees. They constantly clean their feathers and bathe daily, then communicate with each other and other birds after the procedure.
Small blue macaws of secretive birds and their presence can be determined by the hoarse cries that they emit during the flight. The size of the individual habitat is currently difficult to establish, perhaps the selected site was about 20 km long. Like many other macaws, small blue parrots can mimic human speech and mimic the voices of animals. Parrots are lively, noisy birds that rarely fly more than a few feet apart.
Eating a little blue macaw.
A small blue macaw eats the seeds of the favela and jatropha trees, eats the fruits of cereus, unabi, jujube, siagarus, schinopsis.
In captivity, small blue macaws are usually fed various fruits, seeds and nuts. In addition to the most important vitamins and mineral supplements, porridge, egg and a small amount of minced beef are added to the food.
Value to the person.
A small blue macaw is a valuable bird trade object, poachers and hunters set up bird traps in the wild and sell them for $ 200,000 per individual. It is assumed that the illicit trafficking of rare and endangered species of animals is carried out in the amount of up to $ 20 billion a year, only selling drugs and weapons is considered more profitable. In the Kuras region, small blue macaws were shot for meat.
The conservation status of a small blue macaw.
The little blue macaw is one of the rarest bird species in the world.
It does not form subspecies, and its numbers are at risk.
There are several main reasons for the rapid decline in the number of birds in the wild: the hunting of the indigenous people of Brazil, the importation of rare parrots of African bees into nesting sites that attack chicks, which leads to low breeding productivity. In addition, poachers and hunters for decades caught adult birds, took chicks from nests and collected eggs. Birds were sold to local zoos, exported from the country to foreign zoos and private nurseries of owners. An equally important reason for the decline in the number of small blue macaws is the destruction of the habitat.
Only one parrot remained in nature, the area in which it lives is large enough for its survival, but the destruction of forests and clearing of areas led to the complete disappearance of small blue macaws.
In the IUCN lists, the small blue macaw has the category of “endangered”, it is also recorded in Appendix I CITES.
The only thing that can save rare parrots from extinction is captive breeding, but keeping more than 75% of the remaining birds in private collections is a serious obstacle to the breeding process. There are many organizations and individuals who spend millions of dollars every year to make small blue macaws live on our planet.